Accident Summary Nr: 201061397 - Employee Falls From Elevated Location
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126009935 | 09/17/1998 | 6035 | 0 | San Diego National Bank |
Abstract: Employee #1, a full-time bank manager, decided to remove a banner from the glassed-in wall of the mezzanine area of the bank, where a banner was hanging. Access to the glass walled area would normally be by ladder, but Employee #1 stated that it was 5 p.m. and maintenance keeps the ladder. There was also no time to call them. Employee #1 decided it was just a quick job. He elected to climb out on the mezzanine ledge, rather than send for a ladder. Employee #1 ascended the stairs to the mezzanine area, went over the stair rail, stepped up on the 4 in. wood trim ledge, and began to move across to the area of the banner. He lost his balance and fell 12 ft to the bank floor. He suffered a fracture of both heel bones.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126009935 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |