Accident Summary Nr: 201061389 - Electronic Technician Struck By A Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120269303 | 07/17/1998 | 3671 | 0 | Viratec Thin Films Inc |
Abstract: At about 10:35 a.m. on July 8, 1998, Employee #1, a 38-year-old electronic technician, was seriously injured when he was struck by a conveyor section that fell while being raised to release it from a pallet jack. Employee #1 was setting up a conveyor in a new location during a company remodeling project. A forklift was used to move sections of the conveyor to the doorway of the room, where it was installed. A pallet jack was used to lift one end of the section, and two workers carried the other end into the room. An electrical cable jack was used to lift the conveyor off the pallet jack so the jack could be removed. After raising the section up with the cable jack, the pallet jack was pulled out from under the section. The base of the section caught the jack being pulled out, which then caused the section to fall against Employee #1. Apparently, the cable jack was not designed for the operation it was being used. As a result, Employee #1 was hospitalized and suffered a fractured hip plus a back injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120269303 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |