Accident Summary Nr: 201061330 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FELL FROM A PORTABLE LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120140843 | 06/11/1998 | 0781 | 0 | Peerless Landscaping |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 8, 1998, Employee #1, a regular full time employee, sustained a spinal fracture when he fell 10 ft off a portable ladder while trimming a tree. He was hospitalized. It appears that the accident was caused by unsecured top of the ladder. Employee #1 used a portable ladder and a pruning saw while performing his work for a landscaping contractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120140843 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |