Accident Summary Nr: 201061322 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN TAILGATE CLOSED ON LEGS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120140769 | 06/01/1998 | 4214 | 0 | Harrison Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1, a full time Class A licensed truck driver, was working alone on a delivery of construction material to a jobsite. As Employee #1 departed the jobsite, he noticed the tail gate of his truck was still up. Employee #1 stopped on the street, stood on the back "apron" and tried to free up the closing device for the tailgate. The mechanism released suddenly and as the tailgate came down Employee #1 dove into the truck bed. Employee #1's legs were pinned by the tail gate. Both Employee #1's lower legs (tibias) were broken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120140769 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |