Accident Summary Nr: 201061272 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught by cement mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126007327 | 08/03/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Harvey Cole & Robert Boourgeois Dba Waterworld | 
Abstract: On July 30, 1998, Waterworld was on site installing a fixed swimming pool. The operations were being conducted by Employee #1 and four other employees, including the company's two partners. The excavation for the pool had already been completed, and the employees were setting the concrete stairs for the pool. Employee #1 was mixing the concrete in a cement mixer, and was using both hands to push excess cement into the mixer. At that time another employee came over to Employee #1 and stated that Employee #1 should not place his hands in the mixer, and that he should use a water hose to hose down the cement. At this point, the mixing paddle rotated towards Employee #1, who had his hands in the mixer. The mixing paddle caught the employee's left hand middle and ring finger between the paddle and the side of the mixer and amputated his fingers. The middle finger was amputated up to the middle phalange, and the ring finger was amputated up to the distal phalange. The supervisors drove Employee #1 to Palomar Hospital, where he underwent surgery. The finger tips could not be reattached.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 126007327 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Other | 