Accident Summary Nr: 201061256 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING

Accident Summary Nr: 201061256 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12014078506/04/199816230Advanced Drywall Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 21, 1998, Employee #1 was working as a drywall installer on a two-story commercial building. Employee #1 fell 15 ft 3in. through a floor hole opening from the mezzanine floor to the main floor. There was no evidence that the floor hole was covered or that a cover was removed. Employee #1 sustained spinal fractures, a collapsed lung and fracture of the right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, SPINE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120140785 Hospitalized injury Other Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)