Accident Summary Nr: 201061256 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120140785 | 06/04/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Advanced Drywall Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 21, 1998, Employee #1 was working as a drywall installer on a two-story commercial building. Employee #1 fell 15 ft 3in. through a floor hole opening from the mezzanine floor to the main floor. There was no evidence that the floor hole was covered or that a cover was removed. Employee #1 sustained spinal fractures, a collapsed lung and fracture of the right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120140785 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |