Accident Summary Nr: 201061249 - Employee Run over by a Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201061249 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12600723606/19/199801150Hills Harvesting

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a corn field, hand picking corn behind tractor pulled harvesters. Employee #1 informed Employee #2 that he was sleepy. Employee #2 told employee #2 to go to the van outside the field to sleep. Employee #1 was run over by a tractor and found dead in the field.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, HARVESTER, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126007236 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction