Accident Summary Nr: 201061215 - Employee Fractures Leg And Ankle While Removing A Fence
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120140652 | 07/17/1998 | 5051 | 0 | Grape Sales Inc |
Abstract: On July 12, 1998, Employee #1, a 31-year-old laborer who has worked for two years at a scrap metal sales establishment, suffered a fractured leg and ankle. He was walking along side a Lift-All high lift industrial truck guiding a lifted fence panel. He stepped between the panel and the front of the running wheel and was subsequently run over by the tire. His employer was disassembling and removing a property fence. The forklift was used to move the pieces. He was hospitalized for treatments for his factures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120140652 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |