Accident Summary Nr: 201061207 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE IN

Accident Summary Nr: 201061207 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008146806/16/199817940P & C Harvesting

Abstract: P and C Harvesting was on site to dig up plastic drainage pipes. The purpose of digging up the plastic pipes was to clear clogs in the line. Employee #1 and three coworkers were working at the jobsite. They dug the excavation with an excavator. Employee #1 and two coworkers entered a 6 ft deep excavation that was not shored or sloped. While working in the excavation, one side of the excavation collapsed on Employee #1 completely burying him including his head. His coworkers quickly dug him out and waited for the paramedics to arrive. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, HEAD, TRENCH, EXCAVATOR, PIPE, SHORING, SLOPING, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120081468 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse