Accident Summary Nr: 201061199 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY SKILL SAW BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120140645 | 06/12/1998 | 1771 | 0 | D E Contreras |
Abstract: On June 3, 1998, Employee #1, a framer, was communicating with a helper who unexpectedly plugged in the cord to a power source. The power source activated the skill saw, which caused a deep laceration of Employee's #1 knee. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 was preparing to cut "batters" for squaring the building at the time of the accident
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120140645 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |