Accident Summary Nr: 201061181 - Employee Injured In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126006535 | 03/18/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Arise Scaffolding & Equipment |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on March 13, 1998, Employee #1 was seriously injured when he fell approximately 13 ft from a scaffold. Employee #1 was dismantling a scaffolding tower at a bridge on a road construction project. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was removing a scaffold frame and had turned to lower it to the ground when he lost his balance. Employee #1, realizing that he was about to fall, threw the scaffold frame one direction and jumped in the other. Another worker in the vicinity saw Employee #1 fall and informed the foreman. Employee #1 was transported to the local medical center for treatment. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left ankle and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 110 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126006535 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |