Accident Summary Nr: 201061165 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ATOP FENCE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126005131 | 03/06/1998 | 7361 | 0 | Remedy Temp |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 10, 1998, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was seriously injured when he fell approximately 6 feet and fractured his right elbow while attempting to stabilize stacked pallets of product. Three workers were straightening product which had been placed on pallets in preparation for shipment. All but one row had been straightened and it was nearing the end of the shift. After a coworker left the area to wash up, Employee #1 climbed atop a 6 foot fence to gain access to straighten one of the pallets. During this process, Employee #1 fell to the concrete and fractured his right elbow. There were no eye witnesses to the accident. Another worker still in the area heard a "thump" and came around the corner to investigate. He found Employee #1 holding one side of his upper body and in apparent shock. He asked Employee #1 what had happened and was told that he had fallen from a very high distance. The coworker initially thought that Employee #1 had fallen from the top of one of the pallets of product that was somewhat tilted to the side. Employee #1 stated that he had no feeling in his right arm and could not move it. The emergency rescue service was called and paramedics transported Employee #1 to a local medical center. Investigation revealed that two supervisors had warned the workers not to climb on the pallets and that forklift operators would need to adjust the pallet stacking.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126005131 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |