Accident Summary Nr: 201061108 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN TRACTOR ROLLS OVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120140777 | 05/28/1998 | 0762 | 0 | Stehly Grove Managment |
Abstract: On May 28, 1998, Employee #1, a full-time tractor operator, was taking a shortcut off the main road to a grove road. He attempted to back the tractor down a 25-degree slope. According to the witness, another employee, the front wheels of the tractor came off the ground, and the tractor rolled to the left down the hill to the road below, a distance of about 45 feet. There was no rollover protection on the tractor and the employee died when the tractor landed on top of him. The witness ran for help and contacted a second employee, who called paramedics to the scene. Paramedics were unable to resuscitate Employee #1. The county medical examiner reported the cause of death as restrictive asphyxia. The equipment used was a Massey Ferguson 245 Orchard Tractor "Low profile," Serial Number 9A-305374, manufactured in 1979.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120140777 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |