Accident Summary Nr: 201061066 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN PRESSURIZED CYLINDER EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120124474 | 12/17/1997 | 4783 | 0 | Chandler Packaging Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was reassembling a foam packing system. Employee #1 incorrectly connected a new, fully-charged (2,600 psig) Type T compressed nitrogen gas cylinder to a DOT type 4BW cylinder containing Methylene Methylene bisphenyl isocyanate (MDI) by means of an improperly modified regulator. Employee #1 proceeded to pressurize the type 4BW cylinder with 2,600 psig (from the nitrogen cylinder) which far exceeded that cylinder's safe working pressure of 240 psig and its approximate bursting pressure of 980 psig. Lacking adequate pressure relief devices, the over pressurized 4BW cylinder exploded, ejecting the MDI with great force. Employee #1 sustained chemical contamination with MDI and multiple, serious injuries involving his eyes, ears, skin, and musculoskeletal system. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120124474 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Hand packers and packagers |