Accident Summary Nr: 201061058 - EMPLOYEE SLIPS DOWN SLICK RAMP AND FRACTURES LEG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126010396 | 05/07/1998 | 7361 | 0 | Labor Ready |
Abstract: On October 6, 1998, Employee #1 fractured her right leg when she slipped and fell. She was exiting the rear door of the office that leads to the rear parking lot. This door leads to a small wooden rear porch. A small wooden ramp goes down to the parking lot level. Employee #1 was proceeding down this ramp, which was wet from a recent rain, when she slipped and fell. The ramp was 17.5 inches high from the porch to the parking lot level and 60 inches wide. As a result, she fractured her right leg which required surgery. Her employer determined that the wet and slippery surface caused her to slip and fall. Her injuries were estimated not to be disabling, and her employer expected her to return to work within 30 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126010396 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, general office |