Accident Summary Nr: 201061041 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS TRAUMA TO RIGHT HAND DIGITS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120139514 | 04/10/1998 | 3599 | 0 | A.T.I. Tools |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of honing the interior of a metal cylinder while he was standing in front of the Sunnen honing machine, Model M BB - 1680C (Serial Number 2179), holding a part in his rubber gloved hand. The inside honing stone bound up, turning the metal piece and pulling his hand around due to the firm grip with a rubber glove. His fingers went into an area on the metal part suffered amputation of right fifth fingertip, lacerations, and broken finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120139514 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |