Accident Summary Nr: 201061017 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATED FINGERS USING TABLE SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120267984 | 03/20/1998 | 2599 | 0 | K & B Cabinets |
Abstract: On March 16, 1998, Employee #1, a full time cabinet maker, was using a table saw to cut a piece of molding stock. The saw kicked back. Employee #1's hand slipped and the fingers of his left hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120267984 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |