Accident Summary Nr: 201060977 - EMPLOYEE FELL 10 FEET OFF PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120135009 | 12/23/1997 | 4212 | 0 | National Relocation Service |
Abstract: An employee was in the process of moving furniture from a second story building down to a moving truck. The elevator in this building was temporarily out of service. Employee #1 and a coworker were inside of a 4-ft by 8-ft foot lifting platform that was attached to a Hyster 50 forklift. The lift truck was moving when Employee #1 thought something was in the road yelled to the operator to stop immediately. The platform with Employee #1 and the coworker slid off the forks to the ground. Employee #1 hit his head causing unconsciousness and a laceration and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120135009 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |