Accident Summary Nr: 201060944 - EMPLOYEES HAND CAUGHT IN LATHE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120134960 | 11/26/1997 | 3569 | 0 | Advanced Membrane Technology Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 25, 1997, Employee #1 was attempting to polish a 1.5-in. by 75-in. stainless pipe in an SKG Gap Bed Engine Lath, Serial Number 2457, running at 6400 RPM. He was polishing the pipe with a 4 in. wide piece of sand paper with a gloved hand when his hand was entangled and pulled into the lathe. He was hospitalized with multiple orthopedic injuries to his left arm and right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120134960 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine operators |