Accident Summary Nr: 201060928 - EMPLOYEE FALLS WHILE TRIMMING A PALM TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126011634 | 01/30/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Rancho Tree Service & Maintenance |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming a palm tree with a powered saw. He was wearing spikes. He slipped and lost his balance. As he tried to regain his balance, he cut through his safety line and fell.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126011634 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |