Accident Summary Nr: 201060910 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HE FELL FROM LADDER ON ROOF TO GROUND
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120136767 | 12/30/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Hacienda Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing up to the second story roof on a ladder that was set on the first story roof. The ladder slipped out and Employee #1 fell from the second story roof onto the first story roof, and then onto the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120136767 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |