Accident Summary Nr: 201060886 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION

Accident Summary Nr: 201060886 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12013650201/23/199816230Jd2 Dba Draheim Steel

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as an apprentice steel worker. Employee #1 was using a manual "crimper" to join 3-ft by 28-ft steel deck panels together to form a floor. Employee #2, the foreman, had warned Employee #1 not to work walking backward, but Employee #1 continued to do so. Employee #1 walked backward into an unguarded stairwell opening, falling 8 ft to the concrete landing and then another 8 ft 2in. to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull and a fractured back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, DECKING PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, SKULL, FALL, HAND TOOL, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120136502 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)