Accident Summary Nr: 201060852 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS LACERATED LIVER FROM SAW KICK-BACK

Accident Summary Nr: 201060852 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12013358209/03/199725150The Englishman

Abstract: On September 2, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a 10-in. table saw in a shop that manufactured wood futon frames and other furniture. Employee #1 was ripping a piece of oak on the saw. The saw was not equipped with a blade guard, an anti-kick-back device, or a splitter at the time of the accident. The piece of wood kicked back and struck the employee on the right side. Employee #1 fell to the floor before another employee saw him. The employee suffered a lacerated liver that required surgery and several days of hospitalization.

Keywords: KICK BACK, LIVER, RIP, SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120133582 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sawing machine operators