Accident Summary Nr: 201060852 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS LACERATED LIVER FROM SAW KICK-BACK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120133582 | 09/03/1997 | 2515 | 0 | The Englishman |
Abstract: On September 2, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a 10-in. table saw in a shop that manufactured wood futon frames and other furniture. Employee #1 was ripping a piece of oak on the saw. The saw was not equipped with a blade guard, an anti-kick-back device, or a splitter at the time of the accident. The piece of wood kicked back and struck the employee on the right side. Employee #1 fell to the floor before another employee saw him. The employee suffered a lacerated liver that required surgery and several days of hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120133582 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |