Accident Summary Nr: 201060837 - EMPLOYEE INJURED DUE TO HEAT STROKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120135959 | 09/11/1997 | 0161 | 0 | Ralph Collazo Packing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 10, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers were shoveling dirt and debris away from irrigation pipes and canals in a field to prepare it for irrigation prior to planting. They had been working since approximately 6:15 a.m. Employee #1 said he was feeling ill. He was driven to the shade of a palm tree and got out of the car. While he was sitting under the tree, he vomited and lost consciousness. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and admitted to the intensive care unit for heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120135959 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |