Accident Summary Nr: 201060837 - EMPLOYEE INJURED DUE TO HEAT STROKE

Accident Summary Nr: 201060837 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12013595909/11/199701610Ralph Collazo Packing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 10, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers were shoveling dirt and debris away from irrigation pipes and canals in a field to prepare it for irrigation prior to planting. They had been working since approximately 6:15 a.m. Employee #1 said he was feeling ill. He was driven to the shade of a palm tree and got out of the car. While he was sitting under the tree, he vomited and lost consciousness. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and admitted to the intensive care unit for heat stroke.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, HEAT STROKE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, HEAT EXHAUSTION, VOMIT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120135959 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Laborers, except construction