Accident Summary Nr: 201060787 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS BURNS FROM CAUSTIC CHEMICAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120136163 | 11/18/1997 | 3471 | 0 | The Iron Factory |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone on the second shift at an electroplating shop that does hardware plating, plating of golf clubs, residential control parts, and automotive parts. All plating lines have a hoist above them to lift parts in to and out of the tanks. The roller guide on the hoist on one line had gotten stuck. Employee #1 climbed up on the edge of the caustic soda tank and attempted to correct the problem. Employee #1 slipped and fell into caustic soda tank that was heated to 165 degrees Fahrenheit. His lower body submerged into the caustic soda. Employee #1 immediately jumped out of the caustic soda tank and fell head first into the next tank, which was a cold-water rinse. Employee #1 then proceeded to run to a hose attached to a faucet, and rinsed himself off. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he spent 12 days being treated for third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120136163 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Metal plating machine operators |