Accident Summary Nr: 201060746 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM STORAGE RACKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126005263 | 11/12/1997 | 5211 | 0 | Pro-Craft Sash & Supply |
Abstract: A customer had ordered a roller for a screen door. It had not arrived yet, so Employee #1 and a manager went to the storage area to see if they could round one up. Employee #1 climbed up a ladder onto the storage rack platform, which is 10-feet-6-inches off the concrete floor. The manager was approximately one-third of the way up the ladder. On the platform, there were several thin boxes, stored on their side leaning on each other. Employee #1 began moving these boxes when she encountered a large heavy box, approximately 7-feet high. She moved it to one side, and leaned against it so it would not be displaced. While looking through the other boxes, she leaned too far forward and the box tipped back toward her. The box hit her, and fell off the rack. This caused her to lose her balance, and she also fell off the platform, which did not have guardrails, and she fell to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right wrist, and several vertebrae were fractured, which required surgery to repair. Employee #1 was taken to Thornton Hospital, and then was immediately transferred to the UCSD Medical Center. Employee #1 spent approximately seven days in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126005263 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |