Accident Summary Nr: 201060738 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY LOAD FALLING FROM TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120133277 | 08/19/1997 | 4213 | 0 | Bnm Fertilizer Transport Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a Class A truck driver, had arrived at the plant with a load of steel mesh rebar. Employee #1 was unloading his trailer. As he released the final load strap, a bundle of rebar that was standing next to the stacked rebar fell off of the trailer and struck him. Employee #1 sustained compound fractures of the left tibia and fibula. The employee was hospitalized and surgery was performed on his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120133277 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |