Accident Summary Nr: 201060720 - Employee fractures hip in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120134903 | 10/24/1997 | 3721 | 0 | Teledyne Ryan Aeronautical |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 71-year-old quality control worker, was walking across a clear floor surface of an aircraft parts manufacturing facility. He tripped and fell, fracturing his hip and hip ball joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120134903 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial engineers |