Accident Summary Nr: 201060712 - One employee's finger amputated, one suffers heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201060712 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12600529709/11/199707610Veg Packer Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were vegetable packers at a cauliflower field in Heber, CA. They were using a transplanting machine, which is a hydraulically operated machine that is pulled by a tractor and seats eight workers who feed a wheel with a small finger-like attachment with small cauliflower plants. This wheel rotates and plants the cauliflower into the soil. The machine was not placing the plants well, so Employee #1 (the foreman) and Employee #2 (the tractor driver) stopped and tried to readjust it. Employee #1 was standing on the ground next to a height control bar for one of four wheels on the machine, preparing to place a pin to limit the height travel of the wheel. He told Employee #2 to raise the hydraulically-controlled horizontal support cross bar. Employee #1 did not notice that his left middle finger was in the nip point between it and the stop bar for the height control bar. His middle finger was amputated and he was taken to Central Wilshire Hospital, where his finger was surgically reattached. Employee #2 subsequently suffered a heart attack from the trauma of seeing his friend and coworker lose a finger. He was taken to El Centro Regional Medical and hospitalized.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, HEART ATTACK, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL, NIP POINT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126005297 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction
2 126005297 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction