Accident Summary Nr: 201060704 - Two employees injured when burned by hot brine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126017821 | 05/20/1997 | 4961 | 0 | California Energy Operating Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 13, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 were draining a clarifier. A 36 in. manway cover, used to drain 170 degree brine prior to entering the clarifier, came loose and Employee #1 fell in the hot brine spilling from the manway. Employee #2 entered the spilled brine, assisted Employee #1 to his feet, and they both then exited the area. Employee #1 sustained first- and second- degree burns to his lower legs and was immediately taken to the emergency shower. Employee #2 sustained first- and second-degree burns were to his legs and his right knee. Emergency 911 was called and both employees were transported to a local hospital, where they were examined and released. That same day, the employer sent Employee #2 to a regional burn center for further examination and he was admitted. On May 15, 1997, Employee #1 was admitted to the same burn center. The company was cited for permitting unqualified persons to maintain or repair machinery and equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126017821 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 2 | 126017821 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |