Accident Summary Nr: 201060696 - Employee injured in fall and then by falling copper slag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126005206 | 05/15/1997 | 1741 | 0 | West Coast Painting & Blasting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 29, 1997, Employee #1 was atop a blast pot unit, guiding a 4,000 lb bulk bag of slag copper by aligning it with the opening of the pot's hopper. Four straps were used to support the bag as it was being raised by a forklift, two for each prong of the forklift. Two of the straps apparently broke and the bag ripped. It struck Employee #1, causing him to fall backward onto a compressor unit that was parked adjacent to the blast pot. After the fall, he was showered with the contents of the torn bag. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his hand and hip. Emergency 911 was called and paramedics transported him to a local hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 60 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126005206 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |