Accident Summary Nr: 201060688 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126004464 | 07/28/1997 | 3444 | 0 | Air Cleaning Environmentalists |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was working at the press brake on the second day of a 960-part run, with 50 parts remaining to be done. He was using a 15 ton part-revolution Chicago Dreis & Krump press brake, model 135, serial # l-13213, with an incher and a lever-type foot control. His employer observed him working and then went outside to check on another operation. Employee #1 placed a 1/2 in. thick by 11.8 in. long by 2 in. deep steel piece into the power press to put a lengthwise crease down the back of the tray. He cycled the machine, with his foot remaining on the foot lever. Employee #1 was reaching in with his right hand down to remove the metal piece when the machine cycled again, amputating his fingers. The press had been manufactured August 12, 1959, and modified on November 16, 1961; it was not guarded and it had an unprotected foot switch.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126004464 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |