Accident Summary Nr: 201060662 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, THREE INJURED DUE TO HEAT STRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120135264 | 06/03/1997 | 9224 | 0 | Ca Dept Of Forestry & Fire Protection (Cdf) |
Abstract: On May 27, 1997, Employees #1 through #4, fire fighters, were cutting a 3-ft holding line away from a fire on a hillside in Lakeside, California. There were no active flames in the area. The hillside on which they were working was rocky and covered with light brush, and the temperature was 98 to 100 degrees Fahrenheit. After they had worked approximately three hours, Employee #1 walked away from the holding line and lost consciousness. Employee #2 collapsed shortly after Employee #1. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were taken to the hospital. Employee #1 died several hours later from what was determined to be heat stroke. Employee #2 was diagnosed with heat exhaustion. He was treated and released after spending the night in the hospital. Employee #3 fell, dislocating his shoulder and fracturing a hip. He reported symptoms of heat exhaustion and cooling measures were started in the field. His temperature was not taken at the hospital. He was released within a few hours of admission. Employee #4 passed out approximately 35 minutes after he began working at the scene. He was dizzy, nauseated, and vomited, but then felt better. He was not allowed to return to work at the scene and he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120135264 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 120135264 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 120135264 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 120135264 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations |