Accident Summary Nr: 201060654 - Employee injured in fall through floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126004563 | 08/11/1997 | 1752 | 0 | Majestic Marble & Tile |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Majestic Marble and Tile, was laying tile on the fifth floor guard station of a building. After finishing that room, he started mixing mortar and setting up to continue working on another floor. Employee #1 went up and down the stairway between four and five times, carrying up his tools. During one of these trips, he caught sight of a room off to the side that looked different. The doors were open, and there were no warning signs on them. When Employee #1 stepped into the dark room he fell between 35 and 40 ft down a mechanical shaft to the fourth floor, landing on metal ducting. He sustained a broken right toe, a puncture wound to his left shin, a laceration on his forehead, and multiple abrasions. Employee #1 was taken to the UCSD Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for approximately two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 15 | 200 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126004563 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Tile setters, hard and soft | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |