Accident Summary Nr: 201060647 - Employee injures back in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201060647 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602156707/16/199773420Antimite Termite & Pest Control

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m., Employee #1 and a coworker, of Antimite Termite & Pest Control, were repairing wood rot on the approximately 8 ft high overhang of a house. One of them was working at the back of the building and the other was working in the front. Employee #1 was standing with both feet on the second step from the top of a 6 ft stepladder, removing cement roof tiles. When he moved one foot down a rung, the ladder wiggled and he fell off backward. His back struck part of a concrete planter, and he suffered several broken vertebrae. Employee #1 was taken to Palomar Hospital, where he was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, ROOF, UNSECURED, STEPLADDER, LADDER, BACK, FALL, VERTEBRA, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126021567 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported