Accident Summary Nr: 201060639 - Employee's hand injured in press shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120134812 | 08/21/1997 | 2514 | 0 | Hewitt Tubular Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 placed his left hand in an unguarded, 22 ton, mechanically operated press shear. The press crushed his hand, and he sustained fractures of his hand and little finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120134812 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinist apprentices |