Accident Summary Nr: 201060621 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120134804 | 08/15/1997 | 1731 | 0 | United Electric Contractors |
Abstract: On August 9, 1997, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was a new worker at an elementary school rehabilitation project. He and a coworker were pulling wires for disconnects. Employee #1 was carrying a tool bucket full of materials while climbing an access ladder to the school attic. He lost his grip at the top and fell 17 ft, fracturing his hip and knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120134804 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |