Accident Summary Nr: 201060589 - Employee injures head in fall from storage platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126004316 | 05/06/1997 | 9199 | 0 | Sdcnty General Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was atop a storage platform/mezzanine level at a facilities services warehouse in San Diego, CA. He was sweeping and cleaning up when he fell 8 ft 8 in. off the unguarded platform and struck his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was taken to Sharp Hospital, where he underwent surgery to stop hemorrhaging in his brain. He later underwent rehabilitative therapy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126004316 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |