Accident Summary Nr: 201060522 - Employee's finger amputated by saw when ladder moves
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126002914 | 07/07/1997 | 1522 | 0 | A V Builders Corp |
Abstract: On July 2, 1997, Employee #1 was using a skill saw to cut the wood trim on the exterior of a building. When his portable ladder moved beneath him, Employee #1's left index finger contacted the saw and was amputated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126002914 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |