Accident Summary Nr: 201060514 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126012491 | 05/16/1997 | 7349 | 0 | Skyclimbers |
Abstract: A window cleaner was moving her 13.7-meter-long water-fed (Tucker) pole from one section of third-floor windows to another. A cable television cable was located 6.1 meters above the ground near the employee. A 12-kilovolt overhead power line was located above the cable television line. The pole contacted the cable television line and then brushed against the power line. Current arced from the pole to the neutral conductor for the power line. The neutral conductor separated and dropped to the ground. The employee received an electric shock and fell backward. Doctors in the medical building she was cleaning assisted her until emergency medical services arrived, about 13 minutes after the accident. The injured employee was transported to a local burn center, where she was treated for burns to the web between the thumb and finger on her right hand. She was released the next day and reported back to work 3 weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126012491 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Janitors and cleaners |