Accident: 201060506 - Employee Killed In Fall From Dump Truck Onto Concrete Floor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120135389 | 03/24/1997 | 4212 | Moor Refuse Inc |
Employee #1 had just dumped a load from a large dumpster at the Miramar Naval Air Station in San Diego, CA. The dumpster was picked up by two large forks attached to the front of the dump truck, lifted hydraulically, and emptied into the top opening of the truck. Before leaving the site to get on the highway, Employee #1 climbed atop the section of dump truck closest to the driver's cab, where trash and debris usually accumulated. He was removing this material to prevent it from blowing out on the freeway and throwing it into the large collection bin when he lost his balance and fell approximately 10 ft 8 in. onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 may have struck his head on the open driver's door during the fall. He was taken by paramedics to Scripps Memorial Hospital, where he died at 12:01 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120135389 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |