Accident Summary Nr: 201060407 - Employee injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201060407 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12599864103/16/199717310Southwestern Cable Tv

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 16, 1997, Employee #1 was on a Warner 32 ft fiberglass extension ladder, installing cable service to a residential customer. He fell 25 ft and sustained critical head and spinal injuries. Employee #1 was wearing a lineman's safety belt and lanyard produced by the Buckingham Manufacturing Company.

Keywords: HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, INSTALLING, CABLE TV WORK, SPINE, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125998641 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder