Accident Summary Nr: 201060399 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120134499 | 01/23/1997 | 7389 | 0 | Stanford Sign & Awning |
Abstract: Two employees were working from an articulating boom aerial lift, repairing an electric sign. After replacing the wiring, ballasts, and lights, the employees descended and one of them started to clean up. The second employee wanted to test the lights, so the two employees connected an extension cord to a truck-mounted generator. The second employee inserted two conductors from the sign into the connector on the extension cord set. This energized the sign, and he went back up in the aerial lift to check the sign and perform more work while the sign remained energized. His coworker left to get soft drinks. When he returned, he found the second employee hanging over the edge of the aerial lift platform and slumped on top of the sign. The first employee quickly disconnected the sign from the cord set and went up to rescue his coworker. Emergency medical services transported the injured employee to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead of electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120134499 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |