Accident Summary Nr: 201060373 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS BURN FROM HOT WATER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126001270 | 02/20/1997 | 5812 | 0 | Boston Market |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on August 25, 1996, Employee #1 was standing near the back preparation area when her foot slipped in between the copper drain pipe and the floor drain. The pipe was discharging hot water from the heating tray at the time. There was an approximately 4 in. gap between the bottom of the pipe and the floor drain cover. The employee was wearing canvas shoes at the time. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days for burn treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126001270 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |