Accident Summary Nr: 201060365 - Employee injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201060365 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12599815303/28/199717210Spectrum Painting

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 26, 1997, Employee #1, a full-time painter, was using a 24 ft extension ladder to mask a 3 ft by 5 ft window on a three-story residential condominium. He fell from the ladder and sustained fractures of his lumbar vertebrae. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Mercy Hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PAINTER, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125998153 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder