Accident Summary Nr: 201060357 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTED BY RUNNING BELT

Accident Summary Nr: 201060357 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12000044303/24/199741110San Diego Transit Corp

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance employee, caught his hand in a running belt on a compressor of a diesel bus while making repairs. As a result, several fingers were amputated.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AMPUTATED, FINGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120000443 Hospitalized injury Amputation Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics