Accident: 201060324 - Employee Injured When Caught Between Forklift And Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126019611 | 01/24/1997 | 5411 | Vons Companies Inc. |
Employee #1, of Vons, Inc., supermarkets, was walking backward down the rear store ramp with a Big Joe walk-behind electric forklift #343-F-24, model PDC 30-130, serial #332956. He became caught between the forklift and the back of a delivery truck and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126019611 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |