Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201060324 - Employee Injured When Caught Between Forklift And Truck

Accident: 201060324 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/22/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12601961101/24/19975411Vons Companies Inc.

Employee #1, of Vons, Inc., supermarkets, was walking backward down the rear store ramp with a Big Joe walk-behind electric forklift #343-F-24, model PDC 30-130, serial #332956. He became caught between the forklift and the back of a delivery truck and sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: ind trk operator, ramp, work rules, caught between, crushed, truck, walk-behind forklift, walking backward, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126019611 Hospitalized injury Puncture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.