Accident Summary Nr: 201060316 - Employee burned when hexane vapors ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 201060316 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12599862511/15/199617990American Bathtub Refinishers

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a shower enclosure in the bathroom of a private mobile home. He had just finished applying a mastic that emitted hexane vapors. Employee #1 had not extinguished the pilot lights and the vapors ignited, enveloping the structure in flames. He sustained first-, second-, and third-degree burns to his upper extremities, head, neck, and upper back that covered approximately 17 percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, PILOT LIGHT, HEAD, VAPOR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, HEXANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125998625 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion