Accident Summary Nr: 201060290 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 201060290 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/11/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12601979312/12/199649390San Diego Gas & Electric

Abstract: A gas and electric utility employee was reading gas and water meters at a residence. He contacted energized parts and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126019793 Fatality Electric Shock Meter readers