Accident Summary Nr: 201060282 - Employee's ankle fractured when struck by falling whaler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126019694 | 10/18/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Vadnais Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an 120 ft long by 10.5 ft wide by 39 ft deep excavation, helping to install a 120 ft section of a 73 in. sewer line. At the time of the accident, the pipe and gravel backfill had brought the depth up to 29 ft. The workers were using a Caterpillar D-3 bulldozer inside the trench to move the gravel over the pipe as they were back filling. Employee #1, acting as a grade checker, was on the ground slightly to the side of the bulldozer when the operator hit a crosspiece with the cab of his vehicle. This caused a side wall whaler I-beam to fall. It struck Employee #1 on the foot and ankle, fracturing his ankle and causing related crushing injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 39 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126019694 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |